Protecting Your Privacy
Gympie Muster Inn has created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We are bound by and comply with the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth).

This privacy policy address the collection, use, security of and access to information that may be obtained through the use of Gympie Muster Inn’s website.

We may from time to time review and update this privacy policy statement to take into account new laws and technology, and changes to Gympie Muster Inn’s operations. Please visit this page periodically to check for updates. All personal information held by Gympie Muster Inn will be governed by its most recent privacy policy.

Privacy Act
The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) gives rights to individuals in relation to how their personal information is handled. “Personal information” means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose other than those stated in this privacy policy, and will not disclose any such information to other persons or organisations without your consent or unless required or authorised under the Privacy Act.

Information Collected Automatically
When you visit the Gympie Muster Inn website, the following information is automatically collected and stored:

  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address and a component of the domain name used (.com, .net, etc.). The IP address is a numerical identifier assigned by your Internet service provider or directly to your computer;
  • the type of browser and operating system you used;
  • the date and time of your visit;
  • the web pages you accessed;
  • the amount of time spent on individual pages, and on the website overall.

This information is collected automatically by our server and is used for internal statistical analysis purposes. None of this information identifies you as an individual. We do not collect personal information from you unless you wish to set up a customer account.

Cookies
Cookies are simple text files stored on your computer by your web browser. They are created on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies do not contain any identifying personal information and do not compromise your privacy or security. You must have cookies enabled in order to create a customer account, order products, and otherwise interact with our website.

Types of Personal Information We Collect
Gympie Muster Inn may ask you for the following types of personal information:

  • name
  • address
  • telephone and fax numbers
  • email address
  • occupation
  • age and gender
  • personal preferences

How We Use Your Personal Information
Gympie Muster Inn collects personal information from you in order to create your customer account so that you can order products and services through the Gympie Muster Inn website. Your personal information also allows us to provide you with personalised service, to issue accurate invoices and receipts, and enables us to enhance and tailor our products and services to meet your needs.

Gympie Muster Inn may use your personal information for a number of business purposes, which include:

  • communicating with you;
  • processing orders for products and services;
  • conducting credit checks and credit scoring activities;
  • providing you with products and services you have ordered;
  • customising and personalising your experiences on our website;
  • updating and maintaining your account details;
  • preparing and issuing invoices and statements, and collecting payments for products and services;
  • dealing with your requests, questions or complaints;
  • marketing our products and carrying out market, product and service analyses;
  • registering you for company rewards, discounts, promotions, contests, or any other benefits available to you as a customer of Gympie Muster Inn;
  • giving you the opportunity from time to time to receive emails and newsletters with information about new products and services;
  • carrying out any activity required or authorised by the government or any legal or regulatory authority in connection with our business generally, or specifically in connection with any legal proceedings, crime, fraud or other unlawful activity prevention, detection, investigation or prosecution; or
  • any other purpose related to the above which would be reasonably expected by you.

Privacy Commitment Regarding Use of Personal Information
Gympie Muster Inn will not use your personal information for any other purpose other than those described above without your consent, unless there is a specified legal, law enforcement, or public health and safety issue involved.

Gympie Muster Inn will not disclose or share your personal information with any third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Gympie Muster Inn may disclose or share your personal information, or receive personal information about you from:

  • third parties engaged by Gympie Muster Inn to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mail-outs, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
  • third parties authorised by you to receive information held by Gympie Muster Inn;
  • law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention, detection, investigation or prosecution of criminal or other unlawful activities; and
  • our dealers, affiliates and related companies for purposes that are connected with providing you with the highest level of quality service, and with which you would reasonably expect us to disclose, share or receive personal information about you.

How We Treat Sensitive Information
“Sensitive information” means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health. Gympie Muster Inn may use and disclose sensitive information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law, unless you have agreed otherwise.

Management and Security of Personal Information
Gympie Muster Inn has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means, including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have the right to access the personal information held about you and to advise Gympie Muster Inn of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act. If you request access to your information, we will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Gympie Muster Inn may charge you a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

How to Contact Us
You can contact Gympie Muster Inn by emailing us at contact_info. If you wish to write to us, our mailing address is:

Gympie Muster Inn
21 Wickham Street
Gympie, QLD 4570 Australia
Attention: Privacy Officer